City and South Section playoff results and updated schedule

BASKETBALL FOR CHILDREN OF THE SOUTH SECTION

Championships, Wednesday. Unless noted

Open Division: # 2 Corona Centennial at # 1 Sierra Canyon, Friday, 7 pm

División 1: Chaminade 53, Capistrano Valley 49

Division 2AA: Rolling Hills Prep 67, Los Altos 56

Division 2A: Crean Lutheran 68, Agoura 58

Division 3AA: Aquino 40, Rey 39

Division 3A: # 3 Glendora at Marina, Thursday, 7 pm

Division 4AA: Pasadena Poly 63, Arcadia 54

Division 4A: Linfield Christian 51, Pilibos 43

Division 5AA: Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 64, Costa Mesa 55

División 5A: Faith Baptist 50, Desert Hot Springs 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL OF THE SOUTH SECTION

Championships, Thursdays, 7pm unless otherwise noted

Open Division: # 2 Mater Dei at # 1 Corona Centennial, 5:30 pm

Division 1: Hope in # 1 Long Beach Poly

Division 2AA: Cajón at # 1 Alemany

Division 2A: Eisenhower at # 2 Paloma Valley

Division 3AA: # 1 Ontario Christian at # 2 Sage Hill, Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 3A: San Dimas in Ayala

Division 4AA: # 2 Agoura at # 4 Mary Star

Division 4A: Newport Harbor 58, Rancho Christian 45 (Wednesday)

Division 5AA: Faith Baptist vs. # 2 Trinity Classical at Master’s U. (Santa Clarita), Friday, 5 pm

Division 5A: # 3 Louisville at # 1 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian

BASKETBALL FOR CITY CHILDREN

OPEN DIVISION

Semifinals, Wednesday

Westchester 59, Rey / Drew 54

Birmingham 78, Fairfax 74

Championship, Saturday, 7:30 pm

# 2 Birmingham en # 1 Westchester

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Wednesday

Chatsworth 68, Palisades 58

Venice 72, Crenshaw 56

Championship, Friday, 7pm

# 2 Venice at # 1 Chatsworth

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Wednesday

Arleta 80, Los Angeles Hamilton 46

Los Angeles Marshall 53, Granada Hills Kennedy 43

Championship, Saturday, 3:30 pm

# 7 Los Angeles Marshall at # 1 Arleta

DIVISION III

See Also:  Devoted wife moves into a nursing home to be with her husband who suffers from dementia

Semifinals, Wednesday

Bell 50, Los Angeles CES 45

Monroe in Los Angeles Wilson, canceled due to problems with COVID testing. Monroe advances.

Championship, Friday, 4 pm

# 11 Monroe and # 1 Bell

DIVISION IV

Semifinals, Wednesday

Legacy 66, Larchmont 50

Franklin 58, Marquez 46

Championship, Saturday, 12 pm

# 3 Franklin at # 1 Legacy

CITY GIRLS BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Semifinals, Wednesday

Palisades 50, El Camino Real 30

Los Angeles Hamilton 56, Birmingham 42

Championship, Friday, 7pm

# 3 Los Angeles Hamilton at # 1 Palisades

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Wednesday

Los Angeles CES 42, Taft 20

King / Drew 48, Los Angeles Marshall 44

Championship, Friday, 7pm

# 3 King / Drew at # 1 Los Angeles CES

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Wednesday

Sun Valley Poly 45, San Pedro 34

San Fernando 38, South Gate 37

Championship, Saturday, 3:30 pm

# 4 Sun Valley Poly en # 2 San Fernando

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Wednesday

Los Angeles Wilson 38, Marquez 26

Verdugo Hills 43, Granada Hills Kennedy 40

Championship, Friday, 4 pm

# 3 Verdugo Hills at # 1 Los Angeles Wilson

DIVISION IV

Semifinals, Wednesday

Franklin 47, Maywood CES 40

North Valley Military 65, Animo Bunche 22

Championship, Saturday, 12 pm

# 6 North Valley Military en # 1 Franklin

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.