City and South Section playoff results and updated schedule

BASKETBALL FOR CHILDREN OF THE SOUTH SECTION

Championships, Wednesdays unless otherwise stated

Open Division: # 2 Corona Centennial at # 1 Sierra Canyon, Friday, 7 pm

División 1: Chaminade 53, Capistrano Valley 49

Division 2AA: Rolling Hills Prep 67, Los Altos 56

Division 2A: Crean Lutheran 68, Agoura 58

Division 3AA: Aquino 40, Rey 39

Division 3A: Glendora 53, Marina 50 (Thursday)

Division 4AA: Pasadena Poly 63, Arcadia 54

Division 4A: Linfield Christian 51, Pilibos 43

Division 5AA: Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 64, Costa Mesa 55

División 5A: Faith Baptist 50, Desert Hot Springs 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL OF THE SOUTH SECTION

Championships, Thursdays unless otherwise stated

Open Division: Mater Dei 83, Centennial Crown 80 (OT)

Division 1: Long Beach Poly 80, Hope 52

Division 2AA: Alemany 57, Cajon 48

Division 2A: Eisenhower 75, Paloma Valley 53

Division 3AA: # 1 Ontario Christian at # 2 Sage Hill, Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 3A: Ayala 57, San Dimas 54

División 4AA: Mary Star 54, Agoura 50

Division 4A: Newport Harbor 58, Rancho Christian 45 (Wednesday)

Division 5AA: Faith Baptist vs. # 2 Trinity Classical at Master’s U. (Santa Clarita), Friday, 5 pm

División 5A: Louisville 57, Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 49

CITY CHILDREN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Open Division: # 2 Birmingham at # 1 Westchester, Saturday, 7:30 pm

Division I: # 2 Venice at # 1 Chatsworth, Friday, 7 pm

Division II: # 7 Los Angeles Marshall at # 1 Arleta, Saturday, 3 pm

Division III: # 11 Monroe at # 1 Bell, Saturday, 11 am

Division IV: # 3 Franklin at # 1 Legacy, Saturday, 3 p.m.

CITY GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Division Open: # 3 Los Angeles Hamilton at # 1 Palisades, Friday, 6 p.m.

Division I: # 3 King / Drew at # 1 Los Angeles CES, Friday, 8 p.m.

See Also:  Birmingham. The Final Judgment by Leandro Bassano - Visions of the Afterlife

Division II: # 4 Sun Valley Poly at # 2 San Fernando, Saturday, 11am

Division III: # 3 Verdugo Hills at # 1 Los Angeles Wilson, Saturday, 5 pm

Division IV: # 6 North Valley Military at # 1 Franklin, Saturday, 11 am

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.